Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how the Pharmacy Programs Administrator protects individuals’ privacy and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and Principles.

 

Collection of personal information

The Pharmacy Programs Administrator may collect personal information via:

  • The receipt of patient data submitted as part of a claim by a service provider
  • Direct collection of personal information from service providers during the general and program registration processes.

Personal information collected by the Pharmacy Programs Administrator will vary depending on individual program rules and service provider type. Information that the Pharmacy Programs Administrator may collect includes:

  • Names
  • Addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Job titles
  • Bank account details.

We also may collect sensitive information, for example:

  • Health, medical or similar information
  • Ethnic origin, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander status
  • Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) number.

Direct collection of personal information may occur via online and hard copy forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages and/or telephone conversations. If an individual contacts us we may keep a record of that contact.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with the Pharmacy Programs Administrator as usually the personal information is needed to fulfil specific administration duties which relate to or involve specific individuals. If an individual believes that information the Pharmacy Programs Administrator holds is incorrect or out of date, or if an individual has concerns about how the Pharmacy Programs Administrator are handling personal information, they can contact the Support Centre to resolve these concerns.

If an individual wishes to have personal information held by us deleted, an individual may contact us and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, contractual, auditing or internal risk management reasons). In circumstances where we have refused access to, or correction of, personal information, we will provide a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal where it is reasonable for us to do so
  • The way in which you may make a complaint about such refusal.

 

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held and used

The purpose for which the Pharmacy Programs Administrator collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information will vary depending on the function and activity being undertaken and may include one or more of the following:

  • To provide our community pharmacy program administration services
  • To respond to an individual’s request
  • To maintain contact with clients
  • For general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management
  • Other purposes related to our business.

 

Disclosure of personal information

The Pharmacy Programs Administrator does not disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy
  • Personal information has been collected in the course of delivering services under contract for a third-party organisation and that organisation requests that information be transferred to them
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or end user of the Pharmacy Programs Administrator or the interests of the Pharmacy Programs Administrator
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of the Pharmacy Programs Administrator are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of the Pharmacy Programs Administrator’s business
  • An individual provides consent
  • Such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.

The Pharmacy Programs Administrator does not disclose personal information to individuals or organisations located outside of Australia.

 

Access to personal information

The Pharmacy Programs Administrator will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When a request to access personal information is made, for instance through the Pharmacy Programs Administrator Support Centre, the Pharmacy Programs Administrator will require the individual to provide some form of identification (such as an AHPRA number and date of birth) so we can verify the person to whom the information relates. If at any time an individual would like to know what personal information we hold in relation to a particular engagement we are undertaking or have undertaken, then a request may be made in writing to:

Privacy Request
Pharmacy Programs Administrator
Locked Bag 3
Collins Street East
VIC 8003
support@ppaonline.com.au

In circumstances where we have refused an individual access to, or correction of, their personal information, we will give them a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal where it is reasonable for us to do so and the way in which they may make a complaint about such refusal.

 

Complaints process

If the Pharmacy Programs Administrator becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If a service provider has any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or a problem or complaint, they can contact Chay Boss-Walker (Director) at the Pharmacy Programs Administrator. If they are still not satisfied with our handling of the problem or complaint, a complaint can be made to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Cookies Policy

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser (on your computer or mobile device) when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).

What Cookies do we Use?

Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below:

  1. Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our log-in process and enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.
  2. We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, such as when you register for a role, program or make a claim. This is allow you to use elements of the website in a more efficient manner.